LOCIFRA

Every business in France on one map

Turnover from the official registry, municipality by municipality — never a rough guess.

France has 459,258 businesses mapped, of which 22,247 with turnover filed at the official registry. The map covers 34,836 municipalities, home to 66,158,195 people. That turnover comes from each company's own annual accounts filed with the national registry (INPI) — never an estimate.

459,258businesses mapped
22,247with filed turnover
34,836municipalities
66,158,195population covered
2024-25fiscal year
INPI ratios financiers (comptes annuels) via SIRENE geo-localisee (opendatasoft/INSEE) x OSM (Geofabrik)registry
Open the France map →

What you can ask

Ask something specific, with a real town name — the map answers with numbers, not guesses.

Top 12 towns by population

Departments covered

75 (c) · 12,437 businesses75 (d) · 12,340 businessesGironde · 11,617 businessesHérault · 11,079 businessesLoire-Atlantique · 10,504 businessesRhône (a) · 10,119 businessesHaute-Garonne · 10,042 businessesIsère · 10,037 businessesNord (a) · 9,867 businessesHauts-de-Seine · 9,851 businessesAlpes-Maritimes · 9,708 businessesBouches-du-Rhône (b) · 9,335 businessesIlle-et-Vilaine · 8,162 businessesNord (b) · 7,883 businessesSeine-Maritime · 7,584 businessesVar · 7,554 businessesFinistère · 7,445 businessesBas-Rhin · 7,400 businessesPyrénées-Atlantiques · 7,364 businessesCharente-Maritime · 7,257 businessesYvelines · 6,952 businessesHaute-Savoie · 6,943 businesses75 (a) · 6,911 businessesVal-de-Marne · 6,852 businessesPas-de-Calais · 6,637 businesses75 (b) · 6,527 businessesCalvados · 6,138 businessesMorbihan · 6,067 businessesSeine-Saint-Denis · 5,910 businessesSeine-et-Marne · 5,629 businessesVendée · 5,591 businessesEssonne · 5,530 businessesVaucluse · 5,336 businessesSavoie · 5,076 businessesGard · 5,054 businessesMoselle · 4,914 businessesMaine-et-Loire · 4,870 businessesVal-d'Oise · 4,797 businessesLoire · 4,780 businessesBouches-du-Rhône (a) · 4,607 businessesCôtes-d'Armor · 4,573 businessesIndre-et-Loire · 4,561 businessesPuy-de-Dôme · 4,514 businessesLandes · 4,414 businessesPyrénées-Orientales · 4,401 businessesDoubs · 4,327 businessesMeurthe-et-Moselle · 4,289 businessesHaut-Rhin · 4,173 businessesDrôme · 4,134 businessesOise · 4,087 businessesCôte-d'Or · 4,057 businessesRhône (b) · 4,031 businessesLoiret · 3,945 businessesSaône-et-Loire · 3,944 businessesAin · 3,905 businessesManche · 3,597 businessesSarthe · 3,549 businessesMarne · 3,161 businessesDordogne · 3,081 businessesSomme · 2,903 businessesEure · 2,872 businessesVosges · 2,732 businessesAveyron · 2,683 businessesAude · 2,653 businessesHaute-Vienne · 2,589 businessesArdèche · 2,488 businessesVienne · 2,475 businessesYonne · 2,458 businessesAllier · 2,441 businessesJura · 2,338 businessesTarn · 2,196 businessesAisne · 2,140 businessesDeux-Sèvres · 2,139 businessesHaute-Corse · 2,127 businessesCher · 2,099 businessesCharente · 2,045 businessesLoir-et-Cher · 2,024 businessesAlpes-de-Haute-Provence · 2,004 businessesHautes-Alpes · 1,915 businessesLot-et-Garonne · 1,875 businessesOrne · 1,858 businessesEure-et-Loir · 1,807 businessesMayenne · 1,798 businessesHaute-Loire · 1,791 businessesIndre · 1,769 businessesTarn-et-Garonne · 1,739 businessesCorse-du-Sud · 1,707 businessesAube · 1,695 businessesHautes-Pyrénées · 1,686 businessesNièvre · 1,563 businessesCorrèze · 1,530 businessesLot · 1,503 businessesAriège · 1,269 businessesCantal · 1,247 businessesArdennes · 1,149 businessesHaute-Saône · 1,124 businessesTerritoire de Belfort · 1,028 businessesGers · 976 businessesHaute-Marne · 919 businessesCreuse · 877 businessesMeuse · 874 businessesLozère · 704 businesses

How the numbers are calculated

Every number on this map comes from an official filing or a public statistic, never a made-up estimate. Turnover is shown for a business only when its filed activity code matches the type of venue. For zones without individual filings, demand is estimated as population × average household spending (Eurostat).

Full methodology →

Open the France map →
Contact us