Every business in Norway on one map
Turnover from the official registry, municipality by municipality — never a rough guess.
Norway has 26,831 businesses mapped, of which 3,005 with turnover filed at the official registry. The map covers 390 municipalities and city districts, home to 5,627,400 people.
26,831businesses mapped
3,005with filed turnover
390municipalities and city districts
5,627,400population covered
2025fiscal year
Brønnøysundregistrene enhetsregisteret (bulk) · regnskapsregisteretregistry
What you can ask
Ask something specific, with a real town name — the map answers with numbers, not guesses.
Top 12 towns by population
Oslo728,714 inhabitantsBergen294,860 inhabitantsTrondheim218,460 inhabitantsStavanger151,669 inhabitantsBærum133,228 inhabitantsKristiansand119,287 inhabitantsDrammen106,013 inhabitantsAsker101,509 inhabitantsLillestrøm96,771 inhabitantsFredrikstad86,243 inhabitantsSandnes85,785 inhabitantsTromsø79,943 inhabitants
Counties covered
Oslo fylke · 4,119 businessesVestland fylke · 3,419 businessesTrøndelag fylke · 2,400 businessesAkershus fylke · 2,239 businessesInnlandet fylke · 2,035 businessesRogaland fylke · 1,902 businessesAgder fylke · 1,716 businessesØstfold fylke · 1,530 businessesNordland fylke · 1,406 businessesBuskerud fylke · 1,389 businessesMøre og Romsdal fylke · 1,271 businessesVestfold fylke · 1,086 businessesTroms fylke · 969 businessesTelemark fylke · 811 businessesFinnmark fylke · 539 businesses
How the numbers are calculated
Every number on this map comes from an official filing or a public statistic, never a made-up estimate. Turnover is shown for a business only when its filed activity code matches the type of venue. For zones without individual filings, demand is estimated as population × average household spending (Eurostat).