LOCIFRA

Every business in Norway on one map

Turnover from the official registry, municipality by municipality — never a rough guess.

Norway has 26,831 businesses mapped, of which 3,005 with turnover filed at the official registry. The map covers 390 municipalities and city districts, home to 5,627,400 people.

26,831businesses mapped
3,005with filed turnover
390municipalities and city districts
5,627,400population covered
2025fiscal year
Brønnøysundregistrene enhetsregisteret (bulk) · regnskapsregisteretregistry
Open the Norway map →

What you can ask

Ask something specific, with a real town name — the map answers with numbers, not guesses.

Top 12 towns by population

Counties covered

How the numbers are calculated

Every number on this map comes from an official filing or a public statistic, never a made-up estimate. Turnover is shown for a business only when its filed activity code matches the type of venue. For zones without individual filings, demand is estimated as population × average household spending (Eurostat).

Full methodology →

Open the Norway map →
Contact us