Every business in Romania on one map
Turnover from the official registry, municipality by municipality — never a rough guess.
Romania has 53,123 businesses mapped, of which 2,626 with turnover filed at the official registry. The map covers 3,175 municipalities, home to 19,117,703 people.
53,123businesses mapped
2,626with filed turnover
3,175municipalities
19,117,703population covered
2024fiscal year
ONRC od_firme/od_stare_firma (data.gov.ro) + MFP/ANAF bilanțuri 2024registry
What you can ask
Ask something specific, with a real town name — the map answers with numbers, not guesses.
Top 12 towns by population
București1,716,961 inhabitantsCluj-Napoca286,598 inhabitantsIași271,692 inhabitantsConstanța263,688 inhabitantsTimișoara250,849 inhabitantsBrașov237,589 inhabitantsCraiova234,140 inhabitantsGalați217,851 inhabitantsOradea183,105 inhabitantsPloiești180,540 inhabitantsBrăila154,686 inhabitantsArad145,078 inhabitants
Counties covered
București · 10,566 businessesCluj · 3,807 businessesBrașov · 2,597 businessesConstanța · 2,530 businessesTimiș · 2,379 businessesIași · 1,960 businessesPrahova · 1,872 businessesDolj · 1,607 businessesIlfov · 1,534 businessesMureș · 1,441 businessesSibiu · 1,381 businessesVâlcea · 1,301 businessesArgeș · 1,246 businessesArad · 1,119 businessesBuzău · 1,086 businessesHunedoara · 1,056 businessesBihor · 967 businessesBacău · 958 businessesAlba · 884 businessesNeamț · 839 businessesSuceava · 832 businessesGalați · 831 businessesIalomița · 797 businessesGiurgiu · 782 businessesHarghita · 780 businessesTeleorman · 707 businessesOlt · 702 businessesBotoșani · 621 businessesDâmbovița · 618 businessesBrăila · 548 businessesGorj · 547 businessesMaramureș · 524 businessesSatu Mare · 515 businessesTulcea · 515 businessesCovasna · 409 businessesCălărași · 401 businessesMehedinți · 350 businessesSălaj · 318 businessesVrancea · 317 businessesCaraș-Severin · 310 businessesVaslui · 296 businessesBistrița-Năsăud · 273 businesses
How the numbers are calculated
Every number on this map comes from an official filing or a public statistic, never a made-up estimate. Turnover is shown for a business only when its filed activity code matches the type of venue. For zones without individual filings, demand is estimated as population × average household spending (Eurostat).